CLA-2-29:S:N:N1:239 878101

Ms. Mary F. Tramontano
Hoechst Celanese Corporation
P.O. Box 2500
Somerville, NJ 08876-1258

RE: The tariff classification of 1,3-cyclohexanedione (CAS# 504- 02-9) from England.

Dear Ms. Tramontano:

In your letter dated August 18, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable subheading for 1,3-cyclohexanedione will be 2914.29.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other clylanic, cyclenic or cycloterpenic ketones without other oxygen function. The rate of duty will be 4.8 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport